Can early experience of low-quality roughage improve digestive and metabolic efficiency in ruminants?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yayota Masato  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30324289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 美和  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (30547716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAWA Atsushi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90242742)
Research Collaborator XU Wenbin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低質粗飼料 / 反芻動物 / メタボロミクス / 栄養環境 / 育成期 / ヒツジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine how the digestion and metabolism changed in lambs fed low-quality roughage (LQR) from an early stage of their life. Lambs were fed LQR (sudangrass hay) or normal-quality roughage (timothy hay) for 4 to 6 months and then all lambs were fed LQR for 2 months. Feeding lambs LQR from early stage of their life improved lambs’ intake and digestibility. The experienced lambs tended to increase nitrogen absorption and decrease its loss in feces. Early experience with LQR could induce lambs to adapt to a lower basal metabolic rate. The urea cycle and amino acid metabolism were enhanced in order to increase the nitrogen recycle and, the oxidation of fatty acid in the liver was reduced in lambs fed LQR. However, when unexperienced lambs were fed LQR for 1 month, the similar metabolic variations were occurred in their liver. It means the liver metabolism in unexperienced lambs could rapidly adapt the LQR to the same degree compare with the experienced lambs.