Studies on the effects of near-infrared laser irradiation on the in vitro development of mammalian embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Masaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10396541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近赤外光 / 初期胚発生 / マウス / 家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishing an improved in vitro method is required for increasing the quality of embryos, and will contribute to enhancing reproductive efficiency in humans and domestic animals. In the present study, we assessed the effects of near-infrared laser irradiation on the in vitro development of mammalian embryos. Our study revealed that near-infrared laser irradiation of blastocyst stage embryos had positive effects on their subsequent development. Moreover, we revealed that near-infrared laser irradiation of blastocyst stage embryos improved live birth rates after embryo transfer. These results support that our method may be useful for improving the quality of embryos and contribute to improvements in reproductive technologies in mammals.