Exploration of oocyte maturation inducing factor by analysis of time-specific regulation of ADAM17 substrate specificity during follicular development and ovulation process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yasuhisa  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (50452545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 昌之  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (20314742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵胞発育 / 排卵 / 卵成熟 / ADAM17 / 卵巣 / EGF-like factor / Neurotensin / 体外成熟培養 / ANNEXIN / 体外成熟培養法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous our study showed the importance that ADAM17 shed the EGF-like factors (Amphiregulin; AREG,Epiregulin; EREG), as known the ovulation and oocyte maturation inducing factor. Since ADAM17 alters its substrate specificity in other cells type, we investigate the mechanism of follicular development and ovulation by the enzyme. In follicular development phase, we investigate that ADAM17 controls secretion of TGF-β in mice. Since previous studies showed that TGF-b induced expression of FSH receptor during follicular development, we assumed that the ADAM17 regulates selection of dominant follicle. In ovulation phase, we reveal that ADAM17 activity is up-reuglated by Neurotensin, which induce sustainable activation of ERK1/2 in cumulus cells and meiotic and cytoplasmic maturation of oocyte.