Effects of manipulation of thyroid function on changes of muscle fiber type in the pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Masaya  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60355683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋形成 / 筋線維タイプ / 甲状腺ホルモン / 初期栄養 / ラット / タウリン / ミオシン重鎖タンパク質 / 筋肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of hypothyroidism on abundances of Myosin Heavy Chain (MHC) mRNA of gastrocnemical muscle in rats. Thyroid function of rats was suppressed from 18 days of fetal stage to weaning, that is 21 days of age, by treated their mothers with PTU. PTU was diluted in drinking water at the level of 15 ppm. The female rats were given either PTU diluted tap water or tap water without PTU from 18th day of their gestation stage until weaning of thier pups. When the pups reached 21 days of age, samples of gastrocnemical muscle were taken from each pup. Abundances of MHC mRNA in the muscle samples were determined. The abundances of MHC embryo type and neonatal type were higher in the hypothyroid pups while those of adult types, MHC 1, 2a, 2x, and 2b, were lower in the hypothyroid pups. We infer that hypothyroidism delayed myogenesis of pups.