Can embryos derived from abnormal cleavage become calves?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATOBA SATOKO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門・家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 上級研究員 (60592574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 敬  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70343994)
金田 正弘  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80469840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAO Yuji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門・家畜育種繁殖研究領域, ユニット長 (10355349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異常卵割 / ウシ / 繁殖 / 体外受精 / 卵子 / 発生能 / 遺伝子発現 / 受胎 / 牛 / 卵子の発生能 / 正常卵割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics of abnormal cleavage patterns after fertilization and the competence of abnormally cleaved embryos to develop to calves. The appearance of abnormal cleavage depended on the embryo production method. Embryos with abnormal first cleavage had a significantly lower competence to develop to the blastocyst stage than normal embryos; however, half of them still reached the blastocyst stage. We developed a method for gene expression analysis from cDNA amplified from single blastomeres in 2-cell embryos. The results revealed a positive association between gene expression and the developmental potential of the embryo. Possessing each one of the four types abnormalities of the first embryonic cleavage was associated with a decreased conception rate compared with embryos showing normal cleavage. However, even when embryos had two parameters of abnormalities and thus low conception rates, conceived embryos had the potential to develop to calves.