Association between aggressiveness and metabolic related genes in Japanese native chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Bungo Takashi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40325361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA TAKAO  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 研究員 (10533367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本鶏 / 闘争性 / 遺伝子多型 / アニマルウェルフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to (1) estimate aggression, and (2) investigate the relationship between behavioral traits and temperament/metabolic related polymorphisms in chickens. It found that there was association between monoamine-related polymorphisms (monoamine oxidase A and serotonin transporter) and stress responses. It is suggested that, from the viewpoint to “fight or flight response”, some stress response tests are effective to estimate aggression of chickens. On the other hand, metabolic related polymorphisms had partial relationships with some behavioral traits, but it seemed that the effects had changed with age.