Improving meat production by fundamental research on myogenic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mako  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80452746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋細胞分化 / 食肉科学 / 畜産物 / 活性化衛星細胞 / emerin / Pax7 / Semaphorin 3A / Sema3A / Myf5 / MyoD / semaphorin 3a / differentiation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle regeneration is initiated by activation of muscle stem cells, known as satellite cells, which are adjacent to the basal lamina around the proximal region of each myofiber.We previously showed that Semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) expression was induced when quiescent muscle became activated satellite cells (ASCs). However, how Sema3A regulates genes in the early phase of ASCs remains unclear. In this study, we investigated whether Sema3A signaling can regulate the early phase of ASCs. We showed that expression of the myogenic proliferation regulatory factors Pax7 and Myf5 was decreased in myoblasts transfected with Sema3A siRNA. Emerin was also regulated by Sema3A in ASCs.