Behavioral and physiological study of Japanese landrace horse for animal assisted activity / therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Akihiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50406899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本在来馬 / 動物介在活動・療法 / アニマルウェルフェア / ストレス / 最大許容負荷重量 / 電気牧柵 / 乗用馬 / 馬車 / 加速度計 / コルチゾール / 動物介在活動 / ホーストレッキング / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maximum permissible load weight and the responses to various stimuli were studied to utilize Japanese landrace horse for animal assisted activity / therapy. The maximum permissible load weight for Yonaguni Pony cantering on curved course was < 60 kg, which represents 29% of its bodyweight. We also found that the stress responses were decreased 2 hours after trekking both in shallow sea and in field. Horse trekking does not compromise the level of welfare in Yonaguni Pony as the stress responses are quite small.