Effects of grazing use of native grasslands on habitat status of Bull-headed Shrike -Evaluation of biodiversity based on the shrike-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Chinobu  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70248607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樫村 敦  東海大学, 農学部, 講師 (10587992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモズ / バッタ目 / 生物多様性 / 半自然草原 / 放牧 / 野鳥 / 食物網 / 野草地 / 半自然草地 / 牧畜 / 阿蘇 / 肉用牛生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the seasonal changes in impaling behavior and the relationship between vegetation and prey's quantity and quality in Bull-headed Shrike. It was found out that the relationship between the impaling behavior and the annual life cycle of this species such as the time for forming the territories, the time for storing the foods before winter, the time of breeding, etc. The low community height grassland which has been maintained under the high grazing intensity had not only large amounts of impaling, but also a large number of grasshoppers.
There are advantageous conditions for the inhabiting of the shrike such as abundant in the quality and quantity of the grasshopper and easy to find the grasshopper when jumping out from the barbed-wire fence as a perch in the native grassland.