Is it profitable for the Japanese dairy farmers using sex-sorted methods?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takeyuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (30247085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 仁  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (10549562)
長田 雅宏  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (40610712)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性判別 / 酪農経営 / アンケート / ヒヤリング / 後継牛 / ニュージーランド / 性選別 / 受精卵 / 性判別技術 / 収益性 / 精液 / 性判別精液 / 性判別受精卵 / 後継牛確保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently sex-sorted technique in dairy farming has developed rapidly. These new techniques have a certain value when they are used by dairy farmers in their farms. But there are few reports about use intention and the economy of the dairy farmers for sex-sorted techniques. This research was carried out to grasp the acceptability of these techniques among dairy farmer in Japan. These results became apparent through questionnaire and interview survey.
1) sex-sorted techniques are consistently prevailed among dairy farmers. 2) Techniques are frequently utilized by either large or advanced herd size farmers. 3) Dairy farmers in Hokkaido introduce the technique actively to maintain replacement heifer. However, 4) the function of heifer supplier by Hokkaido farmers is now disappeared so that dairy farmers out of Hokkaido have to secure their successor heifer by their own effort.