Development of the method for status assesment of cattle by monitoring sleep stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yayou Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門畜産環境研究領域, ユニット長 (40343967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 三佳  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門畜産環境研究領域, 上級研究員 (10391369)
桑原 正貴  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30205273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠状態 / 脳波 / 眼瞼 / ひずみセンサ / レム睡眠 / ノンレム睡眠 / エンドトキシン / 加速度センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a sensing technique of bovine sleeping state using a small eyelid motion sensor and to verify the validity as a state evaluation method. By attaching a small strain sensor to the eyelid, we were able to acutely capture the spasm - like behavior of the eyelids characteristic of REM sleep. Meanwhile, by administration of extremely low dose endotoxin (LPS) to reproduce extremely early inflammation, total duration of non-REM-sleep-like resting behavior increased. It has also been shown that increasing the number of occurrences, rather than the duration of each bout, has led to an increase in total duration. Therefore, it seems that it may be able to capture the early signs of infection with non-REM-sleep-like resting behavior as an indicator.