Anti-tumor mechanism of soluble form of sialic acid-recognizing protein, Siglec-9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Yukiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50374674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森松 正美  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (70241370)
小野 悦郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00160903)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疾患モデルマウス / 病態 / 腫瘍 / シアル酸認識レクチン / ムチン / トランスジェニックマウス / 疾患モデル動物 / 腫瘍免疫 / シアル酸結合レクチン / 糖タンパク質 / 乳癌 / 卵巣癌 / 抗病性動物 / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that proliferation and malignant transformation of MUC1-positive tumor were prevented in the transgenic mice expressing a soluble form of sialic acid-binding immunoglobulin-like lectin 9 (sSiglec-9). In addition, it was suggested that this anti-tumor mechanism indirectly acted through the immune system of the host. On the other hand, sSiglec-9 acivated a proliferation of MUC16-positive tumor rather than inhibited, surprisingly. According to the above results, it was shown Siglec-9 interacted with the mucin expressed in tumor and to participate in a tumor proliferation and malignant transformation. These knowledge make the beginning to found the molecular targeted therapy for cancers through Siglec-9.