Immunological analysis of suppression mechanism of immediate hypersensitivity by infection of Trichinella pseudospiralis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Isao  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40283296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 洋一  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294670)
鎌足 雄司  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (70342772)
呉 志良  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90313874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords旋毛虫 / 即時型アレルギー / 免疫抑制 / 分泌タンパク質 / サイトカイン / 組換えタンパク質 / スギ花粉 / 高次構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is proposed that Trichinella infection or Trichinella-derived molecules(Tp53)modulate host’s immunity.
In this study, we investigated the effect of Trichinella infection or Tp53 on immediate hypersensitivity in mice sensitized with Japanese cedar pollen. As a result, trichinella infection or Tp53 administration attenuated inflammatory reactions in the lungs, and production of specific IgE, IgG2a, IgG2b antibody decreased. In addition, production of IL-4 and IL-17 in infected mouse spleen cells or splenocytes treated with Tp53 was suppressed. And our observation showed that the Tp53 suppressed NF-κB signal pathway of macrophage, as indicated by the results of inhibition of LPS stimulation-induced NF-κB p65 nuclear translocation, phosphrylation of NF-κB signal proteins (IKK, p65 and IκBα) and degradation of IκBα. The results suggest that the Tp53 protein may modulate host immune response by inhibiting macrophage activation via specifically affecting NF-κB signal pathway.