Analysis of ALS related gene products in the mouse central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Toshifumi Morimura  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 助教 (20333338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URUSHITANI Makoto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / 小胞体ストレス / 子宮内エレクトロポレーション / 孤発性ALS / オートファジー / in utero electroporation / ALS / ユビキチン / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nuclear protein, TDP-43, accumulates in the cytoplasmic inclusions in the sporadic ALS lesions with post-transcriptional modifications, such as ubuiquitination, phosphorylation and truncation, and it works as a pathologic protein of the disease. Motor neurons, target cells of ALS, are highly sensitive to stress in the ER, which is the specialized organelle for folding and maturation of membrane and secretory proteins. I observed that the integrated responses against ER stress is increased in the HeLa cells lacking TDP-43. Comprehensive analysis revealed that a protein, which may regulate ER homeostasis, is drastically down-regulated in the TDP-43-deficient cells. In addition, I performed immune histological examination using the cerebral cortices which was transfected with the TDP-43 regulated gene by in utero electroporation.