Development of novel control procedures for chicken red mite -studies on molecular mechanism of emergence of acaricide resistant mite and exploration of vaccine candidate molecules-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70210367)
Research Collaborator MURANO Takako
KITAMURA Yuko
TANAKA Ai
ISHIHARA Tsugumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワクモ / 制御 / 薬剤抵抗性 / ワクチン / 鶏病 / ニワトリ / 薬剤 / 外部寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chicken red mite is known as one of the most problematic blood-sucking ectoparasite in poultry industry. Usually, acaricides are mainly used for prevention of the mite. However, acaricide resistant mites has been emerged worldwide, and development of another effective control procedure for the mite is expected. In the present study, to dissolve the problem, molecular mechanism of drug resistance of the mite was studied and vaccine candidate molecule against the mite were investigated. The nucleotide sequences of the entire coding regions corresponding to the target molecules of each acaricide were determined, and amino acid substitutions involved in the resistance were revealed. Furthermore, transcriptome analysis of all stages of the mite performed with next-generation sequencing revealed nucleotide sequences of transcripts which code vaccine candidate molecules.