Basic and clinical studies on paraoxonases of animals to evaluate hepatic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Horii Yoichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80173623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 成晃  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50281853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRINO Yumi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (70630523)
KITAHARA Go  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90523415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsparaoxonase-1 / Trichinella spiralis / 肝臓 / ラット / マウス / サイトカイン / apoptosis / butyrylcholinesterase / hepatitis / paraoxonase / Paraoxonase-1 (PON1) / ブチリルコリンエステラーゼ (BuChE) / 肝臓疾患 / ブチルコリンエステラーゼ (BuChE)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocyte-derived serum enzyme activities were decreased in some hepatic disorders. In the Trichinella spiralis-infected rats, PON1 activity was decreased in the course of infection and other enzyme activity was also decreased. On the other hand, serum inflammatory cytokines were significantly increased throughout the course of infection. IL-4 and IL-10 as anti-inflammatory cytokines were also increased. In the liver tissue, infiltrations with inflammatory cells (lymphocytes, neutrophils and eosinophils) and degeneration of hepatocytes were observed. Expressions of mRNA of various enzymes derived from hepatocytes were also significantly depressed. T. spiralis infection in rats induced inflammatory response in the liver and then decreased serum enzyme activities which are derived from hepatocytes.
On the contrary, same parasite infection in mice induced anti-inflammatory response in the early phase of infection and resulted rather mild injuries in the liver tissues of mice.