Bacteriological and epidemiological studies for elucidating the pathophysiology of bovine digital dermatitis and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Wataru  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70393262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAWA Naoaki  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 教授 (20229678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords牛 / 趾乳頭腫症 / 生菌製剤 / 抗生物質 / Treponema属菌 / 細菌叢解析 / リアルタイムPCR / LAMP / Allyl isothiocyanate / 削蹄 / 牛趾乳頭腫症 / T.medium/vincentii / T. denticola/putidum / T. phagedenis / 次世代シークエンサー / 蹄 / 細菌叢 / T. medium/vincentii / クローニング / Treponema vincentii
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of preventing the recurrence of bovine digintal dermatitis (PDD) and re-infection of Treponema species was demonstrated by using the combined treatment of application of allyl isothiocyanate (AITC) and hoofing. Microbiome analysis indiated that T. medium-like and T. denticola-like isolates showed the possibility of playing an important role in PDD deformity. We developed three real-time PCR and four LAMP assays that can specifically detect and distinguish three different Treponema species at both genus and species levels.