Roles of MARCKS in platelets, smooth muscle and endothelial cells in haemostasis and thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Mitsuya  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (20383656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (70219806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMARCKS / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血小板 / 血管平滑筋 / カルパイン / メチル水銀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the role of MARCKS protein in endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells, and platelets. In endothelial cells, MARCKS protein was involved in cell proliferation, cell migration, and nitric oxide production. Furthermore, participation of MARCKS in abnormal cell functions of diabetes or methylmercury intoxication model animals was suggested. In addition, MARCKS was expressed in smooth muscle cells and platelets, and the role of MARCKS in these cells was indicated.