Fundamental study of the tumor-related amino acid transporter LAT1 for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015-2016)
Rakuno Gakuen University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Uchide Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20327456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kadosawa Tsuyoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (70214418)
Saida Kaname  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (00357055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍 / アミノ酸 / トランスポーター / LAT1 / 阻害剤 / 血管肉腫 / エンドセリン / 獣医学 / 臨床 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 犬 / 悪性黒色腫 / 阻害薬 / 乳腺腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1), an isoform of amino acid transport system L, transports branched or aromatic amino acids essential for fundamental cellular activities such as cellular growth, proliferation and maintenance. This amino acid transporter recently has received attention because of its preferential and up-regulated expression in a variety of human tumors in contrast to its limited distribution and low-level expression in normal tissues. In this study, we explored the feasibility of using LAT1 inhibitor as a new therapeutic agent for canine hemangiosarcoma (HSA), mammary gland tumor (MGT) and malignat melanoma (MM). The LAT1 mRNA levels in HSA, MGT and MM tissues as well as the levels in their cell lines were significantly (P<0.01) higher than in normal tissues. Functional analysis of LAT1 showed that the cellular growth activities in these cell lines were inhibited in a dose-dependent manner by selective LAT1 inhibitors.