Development of cheap and quick diagnostic methods using muzzle skin of rabid dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
PARK ChunHo  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50383550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inoue Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 室長 (90213157)
Yamada Kentaro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70458280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords狂犬病 / フィリピン / 犬 / 脳 / 洞毛(触毛) / 病理診断法 / メルケル細胞 / 人獣共通感染症 / 鼻口部洞毛(触毛) / 病理学 / 皮膚 / 唾液腺 / 中枢神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct fluorescent antibody test on fresh brain tissues is the gold standard for rabies virus antigen detection in dogs. However, this method is laborious and holds a high risk of virus exposure for the experimenter. In mammals, the tactile hair is a specialized touch organ that is abundant in the muzzle skin. Each tactile hair is equipped with more than 2,000 sensory nerve endings. Therefore, this organ is expected to serve as an alternative postmortem diagnostic material. In the present study, muzzle skins were obtained from rabid dogs and the target cells and localization of rabies virus antigen was defined. Virus antigen was clearly detected in a part of the outer root sheath at the level of the ring sinus of the tactile hairs, and the majority of cells were Merkel cell. Our results suggest that Merkel cells in the tactile hairs of the muzzle skin are a target for virus replication and could serve as a useful specimen source for diagnosis of rabies.