Comprehensive identification of virlence genes of Vibrio vulnificus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMOTO Takashigie  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50327459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / 創傷感染 / 免疫逃避 / 壊死 / 増殖機構 / 人食いバクテリア / Vibrio / vulnificus / トランスポゾン / 病原性 / 軟部組織壊死 / 日和見感染 / 必須遺伝子 / バルニフィカス / 生体内増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrio vulnificus is generally eliminated by the immune system, are able to cause necrotizing fasciitis at local sites of infection in healthy individuals over a short duration of time via wound infection. However, the proliferative mechanisms of infecting bacteria and the rapid progression of symptoms during wound infection in healthy individuals have not been characterized. We identified two important findings. First, muscular tissue serves as a reservoir for the proliferation of Vibrio vulnificus, even in healthy hosts. The proliferation of infectious bacteria in muscular tissue is closely related to pathological progression, including fatal outcomes. Second, this is the first study to reveal the invasion of muscular tissue based on the proper control of flagellar motility as the most preemptive factor for immune evasion, which is initiated earlier than other key factors such as capsule and toxins.