Project/Area Number |
26450412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 総一 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30181829)
横山 栄二 千葉県衛生研究所, 細菌研究室, 室長 (40370895)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 志賀毒素産生大腸菌 / 鹿 / ジビエ / 食中毒 / 猪 / O157 / ゲノム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shiga toxin producing Escherichia coli (STEC) and STEC O157 were isolated from 38 (11.8%) (49 strains) and 9 (2.8%)(9 strains) out of 323 deer in Japan. Some strains contained several pathogenicity-related genes, such as stx, eaeA and hlyA. Phylogenetic analysis of the STEC O157 strains demonstrated that one and eight strains were grouped in Clades 7 and 12, respectively. The clades 7 and 12 included some strains derived from human patients with hemorrhagic- and watery- diarrhea, respectively. Thirty-one STEC strains derived from deer were used for the phylogenetic analysis based on the patterns of the presences of 24 pathogenicity-related genes and it was revealed that 2 strains of O5 STEC were significantly related to the strains derived from human patients, suggesting the possibility that the deer strains could show pathogenicity to humans.