The relation between a cause of atypical bovine spongiform encephalopathy and the protein resolving ability in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shigeo  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部畜産試験場, 主査 (00390865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords牛 / プリオン / 伝達性海面状脳症 / 非定型BSE / 酵素 / ペプシン / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 100 cases of atypical bovine spongiform encephalopathy (atypical BSE) has been reported in many countries including Japan. Most cases of atypical BSE have been reported in cattle older than 8 years of age. The purpose of this study was to clear the compare the insoluble protein amount in the brain of the aged cattle. The insoluble protein amounts of the medulla oblongatae were investigated about 3 groups of cattle (from 48 to 60 months old, from 96 to 119 months old and more than 120 months old).
There were not significant differences in the insoluble protein amount of 3 groups each. But there were a lot of samples from cattle more than 120 months old in dominance 25% of the insoluble normal prion protein amount. The pathogenic isoform prion protein of atypical BSE digested by pepsin and trypsin more than typical BSE, but it was incomplete.