Study on vector competence of biting midges for bovine arboviruses associated with congenital abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YANASE Tohru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門越境性感染症研究領域, 上級研究員 (90355214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 省吾  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門 越境性感染症研究領域, ユニット長 (10355216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kumiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門 病態研究領域, 上級研究員 (30391444)
SHIRAFUJI Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門 越境性感染症研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 媒介節足動物 / 獣医学 / 牛 / 異常産 / アルボウイルス / ヌカカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several arthropod-borne viruses (arboviruses), such as Akabane virus (AKAV), are associated with epizootic abortion, still birth, premature birth and congenital malformations in cattle and have severely impacted the livestock industry in Japan. However, little is known about competent vectors for these arboviruses. We developed an artificial feeding system to infect hematophagous insects, Culicoides biting midges, with arboviruses to test their vector competency. The replication of AKAV in the tested midges were observed and the viral gene was detected in saliva collected from them. These results indicate that Culicoides biting midges can transmit AKAV in the field. Our research will contribute to assess transmission risks on various arbovirus-vector combinations in Japan.