Molecular biology of ferret HEV and development of animal model for hepatitis E
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Li Tiancheng  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (90370957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 網 康至  国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 主任研究官 (10202699)
石井 孝司  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (40280763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動物モデル / 人獣共通感染症 / フェレットHEV / E型肝炎 / Ferret HEV / 肝炎 / 細胞培養 / 病原性 / フェレット / ferret HEV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we using ferret HEV-LPs as antigen to examine ferret HEV-specific IgG and IgM antibodies and found that the wide distribution of ferret HEV infection in laboratory and pet ferrets and its likely introduction into Japan through importation. The complete genome of ferret HEV from laboratory ferrets imported from the United States was identified. A cell culture system for ferret HEV was established by using PLC/PRF/5 cells, and this system may be useful for understanding the mechanisms of replication, infection, immunization and virion morphogenesis of ferret HEV.
We also confirmed that that monkeys and rats are not susceptible to ferret HEV Infection, suggesting that the ferret HEV is not transmissible to humans. In addition, we confirmed that the ferret HEV infection induced acute hepatitis and persistent infection in ferrets, suggesting that the ferrets are a candidate animal model for immunological as well as pathological studies of hepatitis E.