Influence of the immune status on the malignancy of canine histiocytic sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Satoshi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50396305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNAI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Research Collaborator TAGAWA Michihito  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 客員研究員
YOSHIDA Hiromitsu  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 学部学生
YOSHIMOTO Sho  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍 / 免疫 / 犬 / 組織球性肉腫 / 炎症 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免役 / 線維芽細胞 / マクロファージ / 免疫抑制 / CTLA-4 / CD86
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histiocytic sarcoma (HS) is a progressive neoplastic disease in dogs. It is unclear whether costimulatory molecules, including CD28, CTLA-4, PD-1 are expressed on peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBLs) of canine patients with HS. The expression of CTLA-4 on CD8+ lymphocytes was significantly higher and the expression of PD-1 on CD8+ lymphocytes was significantly higher in the HS group than in the control group.
On the other hand, we investigated the presence of tumor associated macrophages (TAMs) and fibroblasts (CAFs) in HS and other tumors. CAFs are rarely observed in HS tissues whereas relatively higher expressions were shown in epithelial tumors such as anal sac tumor and mammary gland tumor. CD204 positive TAMs were frequently observed in HS tissues which showed this tumor suppress host CTLs in situ. In conclusion, HS in dogs may have strong immunosuppressive ability and therapeutic agents such as anti-immune check point molecules can effective for the treatment of this tumor.