The clarification of pathogenesis in polycystic kidney caused by feline PKD1 gene mutation and the specific therapy for PKD cats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sato Reeko  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80142892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 御領 政信  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80153774)
小林 沙織  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (60566214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎 / PKD1遺伝子 / 猫 / ツーヒット / トルバプタン / ポリシスチン / CFTR / ADPKD / ネコ多発性嚢胞腎 / ツーヒット遺伝子変異 / cAMP / バソプレシンV2受容体拮抗薬 / 腎臓サイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the purpose of clarification of renal cyst formation in feline polycystic kidney disease (fPKD), PKD gene mutation (Exon29, c.10063, C>A) in cyst epithelium was analyzed and two-hit theory was discussed. Furthermore, molecularly-targeted drug for fPKD was selected and the clinical dosage for fPKD was also investigated.
Many blood samples and PKD kidney samples were collected through the feline polycystic kidney network, and PCR-RFLP analysis and direct sequence of PKD1 were performed. Homozygous mutation of PKD1 was found in cyst epithelium ( somatic cell ) suggesting two-hit mutation. Tolvaptan, orally active vasopressin V2 receptor antagonist, was selected for the molecularly-targeted therapy for fPKD and short-term and long-term administration of tolvaptan were performed in healthy cats for decision of clinical dosage.