Fabrication and transplantation of xeno-free canine corneal epithelial cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Keiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (30364251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角膜上皮再生 / 犬 / 角膜上皮細胞シート / 犬角膜上皮細胞 / 角膜上皮シート / 角膜移植 / 角膜再生 / 犬角膜上皮細胞シート / 角膜損傷 / 犬角膜上皮細胞株 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that canine corneal epithelial cells can maintain their undifferentiated state and proliferation ability even when cultured without any feeder cells. Thus, feeder cells can be eliminated for fabrication of canine corneal epithelial cell sheets. However, canine corneal epithelial cells showed apparent morphological change when cultured using autologous serum. Therefore, the use of fetal bovine serum could not be eliminated to fabricate canine corneal epithelial cell sheets. In the process to explore the possible growth factors to fabricate canine corneal epithelial cells, we found out that hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) promotes the cell invasion ability of canine corneal epithelial cells and HGF can be a promising drug to treat corneal injury. We could also developed transplantation of canine corneal epithelial cell sheets without sutures.