Development of feeding technology to improve reproductive function based on the analysis of interaction among feeding, metabolism and breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomomi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20272643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Natsumi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (40726684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養 / 繁殖 / 卵巣 / インスリン / 過剰排卵処置 / 子宮 / 臨床細菌学的検査 / 牛 / 高栄養給餌 / グルコース / ウシ / 泌乳 / 卵胞 / 黄体 / ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed feeding management technology directly linked to the fertility of cattle from the viewpoint of feeding and nutrition. We investigated the influence of feeding and nutritional status of dairy cattle on reproductive function and found that lactation itself does not have a negative influence on ovarian function. In addition, the number of follicles growing in the ovaries tended to increase with intermittent high nutritional feeding treatments we devised. Furthermore, we successfully detected the nutritional status of calves after delivery and the extent of disappearance of intrauterine bacterial contamination with high sensitivity.