Evaluation of blood clotting ability and anti-thrombotic treatment effect during atrial fibrillation in dogs using T-TAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Ryuji  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10466922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 直樹  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANAGA Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 特任助教 (60713287)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Shusaku
KAWAGUCHI Takae
Hirao Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心房細動 / 血栓形成 / T-TAS / 犬 / 高頻度心房刺激 / ダルテパリン / クロピドグレル / 低分子ヘパリン / 高頻度心房刺激犬 / 血小板 / 凝固系 / 血液凝固因子 / 高頻度心房刺激モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of Total Thrombus-formation Analysis System(T-TAS)on dogs revealed the observation of changes in property of blood within the right atrium, more specifically, the progression of hemostatic ability and anti-thrombotic effect, which were observed 30 minutes after the onset of atrial fibrillation (AF). Additionally, it became apparent that this phenomenon lasted for the duration of the AF and resolved a week after the cessation of AF. However, these phenomena could not be observed at the peripheral (saphenous veins) blood. Either, Dalteparin or Clopidogrel was administered to dogs presented with these AF, but the progression of platelet function and Coagulation factor function within the atrium could not be suppressed