Mechanistic study of the role of MUC1-like molecule in malignant proliferation of canine hemangiosarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40283288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 麻美  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30597125)
Research Collaborator Shehata Ibrahim Anwar
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管肉腫 / 犬 / Peroxiredoxin 6 / RNA干渉 / 培養細胞 / アポトーシス / Peroxireduxin 6 / peroxiredoxin 6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemically, canine hemangiosarcomas were strongly positive using commercially provided anti human MUC1 antibody. In canine hemangiosarcoma cell lines, lesser molecular weight band (22kDa) was detected with Western blotting. Peptide sequencing after immunoprecipitation with the antibody revealed the antigen was canine peroxiredoxin 6(Prdx6). Apoptosis was induced in canine hemangiosarcoma cell lines by Prdx6 knockdown with small interfering RNA method. uPA/uPAR, which associating with Prdx6 in malignant proliferation and invasion, were strongly positive in canine hemangiosarcomas. In conclusion, Prdx6 and uPA/uPAR may associate with in malignant proliferation of canine hemangiosarcomas.