Etiology of boar spermatozoa affected with summer infertility in an attempt to develop a novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Murase Tetsuma  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30303514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原山 洋  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30281140)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブタ / 夏季不妊症 / 精子 / 人工授精 / 体外受精 / 先体反応 / コレステロール / 重炭酸 / cAMP / 再生医療 / 冷蔵保存 / Ca / カルシウム / チロシンリン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was considered that one of the mechanisms underlying the hypersensitive induction of the acrosome reaction may be due to an increased content of cAMP [cAMP]i in boar spermatozoa collected during summer. Addition of cholesterol or removal of bicarbonate in the semen extender did not affect [cAMP]i of spermatozoa. Thus, a mechanism that cholesterol delays the induction of the acrosome reaction may be the effect on the generation of cAMP during the process of the acrosome reaction raher than during storage. Addition of magnesium lowered the occurrence of the acrosome reaction. The staining method of sperm acrosomes with FITC-PNA was modified. Preincubation of boar spermatozoa with adipose-derived stem cells (ADSC) increased the ability of in vitro fertilizing ability. Cholesterol, magnesium and ADSC are prospective in applying to a 'therapy of boar spermatozoa' suffering from summer infertility.