Monitoring for multiple contamination of mycotoxins in feeding environment of cattle herds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2015-2016)
Kagoshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Mitsuhiro  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (40271746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 誠一  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (50381140)
音井 威重  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 教授 (30311814)
Research Collaborator Johanna Fink-Gremmels  ユトレヒト大学, 獣医学部, 教授
KOKUSHI EMIKO  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教
NAKAMURA MASAYUKI  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授
MIYAMOTO AKIO  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学研究科, 教授
DEGUCHI EISABURO  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授
HASUNUMA HIROSHI  (有)シェパード中央家畜診療所
FUSHIMI YASUO  (有)シェパード中央家畜診療所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウシ / ゼアラレノン / ステリグマトシスチン / 尿 / 繁殖性 / マイコトキシン / 共浸潤 / 家畜 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of exposure to zearalenone levels on the anti-Mullerian hormone (AMH) endocrine levels of cattle. Urinary zearalenone and its metabolites concentrations were measured by chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS), and serum AMH concentrations were determined. The results indicate that zearalenone intake from dietary feed, even when below the threshold zearalenone contamination level permitted in Japan, may affect the ovarian antral follicle populations of postpartum cows. Additionally, we determine the levels of the fungal toxin sterigmatocystin (STC) in the urine of cattle using LC/MS/MS. The results indicate that STC is extensively conjugated in the liver, presumably to glucuronic acid, and confirmed co-existing contamination of both ZEN and STC in the dietary feeds of cattle. Overall, mycotoxins in urine samples are useful biological markers for monitoring the systemic exposure of cattle to multiple mycotoxins.