Epidemiological study of influenza virus and hepacivirus among dogs and cats in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuu Aya  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40348595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMOI Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (40303515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス感染症 / 伴侶動物 / 非霊長類ヘパシウイルス / 犬インフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザ / 犬インフルエンザ / ヘパシウイルス / GLIPS法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the frequency and distribution of non-primate hepacivirus among horses and dogs in Japan, serum samples from horses and dogs across Japan were screened for anti-nonstructural 3 protein antibodies using the Gaussia luciferase immunoprecipitation system assay. In the result, Japanese horses exhibit a high prevalence of NPHV, while no dogs showed seroprevalnece.
Serum samples from dogs and cats across Japan were also screened for antibodies against type A influenza viruses isolated from human, horse, and dogs, using hemagglutination inhibition assays and neutralization assays.In the result, 2.0% and 2.1% of the dogs and cats were positive for the subtype H1N1 human seasonal influenza virus, and 0.4 % of dogs were positive for the subtype H3N8 virus.