Study on Pathophysiology of cattle inflammatory diseases as an indicator of endotoxin activity value and establishment of rapid prognostic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KAZUYUKI  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (30339296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 豪紀  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00305905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / ウシ / Cow Side Test / 予後判定 / 甚急性乳房炎 / 牛呼吸器病症候群 / 予防診断 / 15員環マクロライド / 予後判断 / Cow SideTest / 牛 / 牛複合生呼吸器疾患’ / エンドトキシン活性値 / Limulus Amevocyte Lysate / portable test system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to compare endotoxin activities detected in raw milk samples obtained from cattle by a commercially available portable test system (PTS) and traditional microplate limulus amebocyte lysate (LAL) kinetic turbidimetric (KT) assay. Raw milk samples were obtained from 65 dairy cattle without and with clinical mastitis, respectively. The endotoxin activities detected in 200- or 400-fold diluted milk samples were similar between PTS and KT assay. The results obtained from 200- (r2=0.778, p<0.001) and 400-fold diluted milk samples (r2=0.945, p<0.001) using PTS correlated with those using KT assay. The median milk endotoxin activities in Gram-positive and Gram-negative clinical mastitis cows were 0.655 and 11,523.5 EU/ml, respectively. The results of the present study suggest that PTS as a simple and easy test to assess endotoxin activity in raw milk is efficient, simple and reproducible.