Intramammary infusion of food-grade lactic acid bacteria (Bifidobacterium breve) on cellular and immuno-modulatory functions in mammary glands and therapeutic trials on bovine mastitis in dairy cows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Hajime  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (10133571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 豪紀  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00305905)
今内 覚  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDOU DAIJI  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (40168828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳房炎 / 有用微生物 / 乳腺感染制御 / 乳酸菌 / 乳体細胞 / Bifidobacterium breve / ウシ乳房炎 / 自然免疫 / 非薬物治療 / 乳房炎制御 / クリアランス / 乳牛 / Bifidobacterium breve / 牛乳房炎 / 白血球機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of lactic acid bacteria (LAB) by intramammary infusion for control of bovine mastitis. Methods: LAB, Bifidobacterium breve(3x10^9cells/ml) was infused quarters with mastitis of 48 lactating cows after milking once a day for 2 days. Pathogens, somatic cell counts (SCC), lactoferrin (LF) and IgG and A, chemiluminescence (CL), and mRNA expressions of Th1, 2- cytokines on milk cells were evaluated.
Results: SCC and CL responses were increased (P<0.05) in quarters by LAB infusion. LF and IgG,A were also induced in milk on day 3 to day 7. Cytokines IL-1β,TNF-α and IL-6 were elevated in milk by LAB infusion. I Environmental mastitis pathogens, coagulase negative staphylococci and streptococci, were eliminated 50-60% by LAB infusion. In mastitis quarters with no pathogens, SCC in 80% quarters returned to the recovered normal range on day 14 by LAB infusion. The use of LAB appears to be a possible approach for controlling bovine mastitis.