The influence of maternal factors on the development of stress reactivity in dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Miho  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (70533082)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA You  麻布大学, 獣医学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイヌ / 発達 / ストレス応答 / 母性因子 / コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence of maternal factors on stress reactivity and behavioral characteristics after growth in dogs. Mother dogs and their puppies who gave birth at the Japan Guide Dog Association were subjected. Urinary cortisol and maternal behavior of mother dogs were measured in order to quantify the maternal factors. Puppies' urinary cortisol levels were measured under mild isolation stress as an index of stress reactivity. Urinary cortisol was also measured when puppies entered the training center after coming back from puppy raisers, which was used as an index of stress reactivity to novel environment. We also conducted dog’s behavior and temperament assessment by trainers. As the results, we found that the maternal behavior from the mother dogs affected the puppies’ adaptability to the novel environment after growing up via the stress reactivity at the developmental periods, and also related to the temperament such as training ability and superiority after growth .