Fundamental study for the development of new radiosensitizers based on the molecular mechanism of DNA double strand break repair of companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE AKI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 加速器工学部, 技術員(任非) (50415410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 学  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (70280740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / 伴侶動物 / 増感剤 / 犬 / Ku70 / NHEJ / XLF / XRCC4 / 像管財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the molecular mechanisms of DNA double-strand break (DSB) repair is important for developing new radiosensitizers for companion animal cancers. Radiation- induced DSBs are mainly repaired by nonhomologous end joining (NHEJ) mechanisms in mammalian cancer cells. Therefore, it is important to clarify the molecular mechanisms of underlying NHEJ in order to get valuable information for the development of potential molecular targets for new radiosensitizers in the treatment of canine cancers. On the other hand, cDNAs of core NHEJ factors of canine species have not been cloned. Furthermore, the sequence, localization and control mechanisms of core NHEJ factors of canine species have not been published.
In this study, we performed fundamental study for the development of new radiosensitizers based on the molecular mechanism of Ku-dependent NHEJ of canine species.