Challenges to elucidate mechanisms of sexual differentiation in mammals and to produce paternal-derived mouse using testicular oocytes in MRL mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Saori  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10566152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性分化 / 生殖細胞 / MRL/MpJマウス / 精巣内卵細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male MRL/MpJ mice produce not only spermatogenic cells but also oocytes in their testes during fetal to neonatal life. In this study, functions of testicular oocytes and mechanisms of testicular oocyte production were studied. First, DNA methylation status of testicular oocytes was similar to ovarian oocytes at the same age. Additionally, there were at least two responsible genes in this phenotype, one on chromosome Y and the other on chromosome 1. Moreover, the expression of ovary-determining genes which should be inhibited in fetal testes was observed in fetal testes of MRL mice indicating its relationship to the production of testicular oocytes.