Gliotransmitter release and its protective effects in spinal astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otsuguro Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40344494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Soichiro  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教 (50596864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアストロサイト / アデノシン / 硫化水素 / 脊髄 / グリア伝達物質 / 低酸素 / シスタチオニンβシンターゼ / シスタチオンβシンターゼ / 平衡ヌクレオシド輸送体 / 平衡ヌクレオチド輸送体 / ギャップジャンクションヘミチャネル / アデノシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production and release mechanisms of adenosine and hydrogen sulfide (H2S), which are known to be neuroprotective agents, were examined in the cultured spinal astrocytes. Under the low Ca2+ conditions, ATP released by astrocytes was extracellularly degraded to adenosine, resulting in the increase in extracellular adenosine level. The astrocytic CBS (H2S synthase) expression was suggested to be controlled/maintained by the neurons. Adenosine and H2S affect cellular functions via the activation of receptors and ion channels. Under the ischemic conditions, it is suggested that the change in adenosine and H2S production and releases by the low Ca2+ and/or neuronal death is involved in disease onset and progression.