Regulatory mechanism of milk secretion by temperature-sensitive TRP channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ken  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30449003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳分泌 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / TRPチャネル / TRPM8 / TRPV4 / 乳成分 / 温度受容体 / 泌乳期 / blood-milk barrier / 乳腺 / 乳腺胞上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature-sensitive TRP channels are function as peripheral temperature sensors expressed in several cells. During lactation, mammary epithelial cells express TRPV4 and TRPM8, which are activated at warm and cool temperature, respectively. However, it remains unclear whether TRPV4 and TRPM8 are involved in milk secretion in mammary epithelial cells. In this study, we activated the TRPV4 and TRPM8 by using specific chemical agonists in the culture model of lactating mammary epithelial cells. The results showed that activation of TRPV4 decreased the cell number and inhibited milk production in the mammary epithelial cells TRPM8 activation also down-regulated the milk secretion ability of the mammary epithelial cells without the decrease in cell number. These results indicate that milk secretion of the mammary epithelial cells is regulated by surrounding temperature through activation of TRPV4 or TRPM8.