Functional regulation of canine adipocytes through TGF-beta family signaling
Project/Area Number |
26450442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAKAMI Masaru 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80271360)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脂肪細胞 / イヌ / TGF-βファミリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated SNPs on ALK3 and ALK7 genes using a total of 55 dogs of various breeds, which have been shown to relate to obesity in humans; no SNPs were detected. Treatment with TGF-β1, activin A, activin B, BMP4 or BMP7 increased expression level of adipose triglyceride lipase. TGF-β family affected cellular content of free amino acids in adipocytes. Especially, insulin-induced decrease in cellular content of arginine, glutamic acid and phenylalanine was exaggerated by TGF-β1, activin A and activin B.