Study on the mechanism(s) of immunosenescence and its application for vaccine development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masakazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (40211479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 祐二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90583146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASHIMO Tomoji  大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80397554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫老化 / T細胞 / PD-1 / CD153 / オステオポンチン / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 死細胞処理 / 貪食 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / 老化関連T細胞 / 胚中心 / miR181a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune aging results in diminished adaptive immunity and increased risk for autoimmunity. We previously discovered a unique T cell population that increases with age, termed senescence-associated (SA-) T cells. The SA-T cells secret abundant osteopontin (OPN) in respond to auto B cells. Here, we demonstrate that OPN secreted by SA-T cells, which selectively accumulate in the germinal centers (GCs) of lupus-prone mice, interferes with phagocytosis of apoptotic cells. OPN induced diffuse and prolonged Rac1 activation in phagocytes via integrin alpha v beta 3 and inhibited the dissolution of phagocytic actin cup, causing defective apoptotic cell engulfment. Our results suggest that OPN secreted by follicular SA-T cells in GCs promotes a continuous supply of intracellular autoantigens via apoptotic cells, thus playing a key role in the progression of the autoreactive GC reaction and leading to pathogenic autoantibody production in lupus-prone mice.