Identification and clarification of chondroitin sulfate subtype which controls skeletal muscle differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Yoshinao  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00337023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 純一  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (30221401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖 / 筋分化 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 筋芽細胞 / デコリン / 骨格筋分化 / C2C12 / 筋分化関連因子群 / 細胞周期 / 筋管の形成 / 筋芽細胞C2C12 / 筋管形成 / 筋管係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the control ability of skeletal muscle differentiation of chondroitin sulfate (CS), five types of CS (CS-A, B, C, D and E) were added to myoblast C2C12 which can reproduce skeletal muscle differentiation process, and differentiation was carried out for a certain period of time. The value of myotube fusion index (FI) calculated from the number of nuclei in the myotubes was used as an index of muscle differentiation. As a result, all CS subtypes used in this reserch suppressed myotube formation, among which CS-E showed remarkable suppression. Moreover, myotube FI decreased concentration-dependent manner. Conversely, knocking down the decorin of CS proteoglycan of C2C12, the muscular differentiation promoted in reverse. From the above, it has clarified that CS have a strong potential to regulate the muscle differentiation.