Exploring a novel therapeutic agent for the treatment of traumatic brain injury based on the function of glial cells
Project/Area Number |
26450447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 桂 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50453139)
中村 洋一 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90180413)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 外傷性能損傷 / アストロサイト / 浮腫 / ミクログリア / グリア活性化 / 生理学 / 神経化学 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cerebral edema is an important complication of traumatic brain injury (TBI) and astrocyte swelling appears to be primarily responsible for the edema. We focused on the activation of glial cells such as astrocytes and microglia in this swelling and searched for inhibitors for the purpose of exploring novel neuroprotective / therapeutic agents. We found that acetate suppressed glial cell activation and reduced edema. Acetate may offer these effects through an anti-oxidative mechanism. The obtained results suggest the possibility of acetate as an effective therapeutic agent for brain edema after TBI.