Elucidation of the structure and function of a novel chicken serum protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Misao  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00165812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅沼 秀樹  国立感染症研究所, インフルエンザウイルス研究センター, 室長 (40333570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニワトリ / 血清 / タンパク質 / スカベンジャー受容体システインリッチドメイン / cDNAクローニング / ニワトリ血清タンパク質 / アミノ酸配列 / 精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EW135 is a chicken egg white protein with 9 tandem repeats of group B scavenger receptor cysteine rich (SRCR) domain. We previously discovered a chicken serum protein named CS120 which reacts with anti-EW135 antibodies. The purpose of this project was to elucidate the structure and function of CS120. We developed a method for the purification of CS120 by using ion-exchange and affinity chromatographies. By cDNA cloning, the primary structure of CS120 has been determined. CS120 was found to consist of 8 tandem repeats of group B SRCR domain. CS120 bound to Staphylococcus aureus and protein A, while it did not show an anti-influenza virus activity.