Exploration of DNA methyltransferase accessible region towards elucidation of the mechanisms for genomic imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yayoi Obata  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70312907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 胚発生 / ゲノムインプリンティング / DNAメチル基転移酵素 / インプリンティング / 卵子 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノミックインプリンティング / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of DNA methylation including genomic imprinting have not been clarified. It remains unknown how and when DNA methylation is catalyzed at specific DNA sequences. DNA methyltransferases DNMT3A2 and its co-factor DNMT3L are essential for genomic imprinting during gametogenesis and co-expression of them is observed only in germ cells. In this study, to obtain better understand the imprinting machinery, transgenic mice in which DNMT3A2 and DNMT3L are consistently expressed were produced. DNA methylation analysis showed that abnormal DNA methylation occurred at least in five regions but not at imprinted regions. In conclusion, DNA methyltransferase accessible regions differ between germ cell and somatic cell linages and unmethylated alleles of imprinted regions are protected against de novo methylation activity during ontogeny.