Innate immue response through glycolipids by adenovirus-vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mariko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30415111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 輝雄  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60151297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアデノウイルスベクター / 糖脂質 / 自然免疫 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 遺伝子治療 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 獣医療における遺伝子治療 / ガングリオシド系列 / 炎症性サイトカイン産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenovirus vectors are widely used in cancer gene therapies, and be expected to be effective also in gene therapy in veterinary medicine. However, there is a problem that adenovirus vectors induce innate immune responses more than necessary, such as inducing high production of inflammatory cytokines after administration. It has been suggested that glycosphingolipids on the cell membrane regulate TLR signals, but it has not been cleared whether or not these glycosphingolipids are involved in activation of innate immune response by adenoviral vector administration. In this study, we examined the involvement of glycosphingolipids in activation of innate immune response by adenoviral vector administration.