Involvement of s-nitrosylation and nitric oxide on apoptosis in rat uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Tatsuya  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00247305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐見 誠  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長 (20223521)
田中 和明  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50345873)
森田 英利  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takehito  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90532052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一酸化窒素(NO) / S-ニトロシル化タンパク質 / アポトーシス / 子宮 / ラット / S-ニトロシル化 / プロテオミクス / スピントラップ・EPR解析 / S-ニトロシル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of nitric oxide (NO) on apoptosis and S-nitrosylation that might affect apoptosis. To inhibit NO production, pregnant rats were administered an NO synthase inhibitor, L-NAME, apoptotic cells were observed in the endometrium of L-NAME-treated and -untreated rats. L-NAME-treatment significantly increased apoptosis and the expressions of cleaved-caspase-3 and X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis (XIAP), but significantly decreased thioredoxin (Trx) -1. Furthermore, L-NAME-treatment significantly induced S-nitrosylation (SNO) of cleaved caspase-3 and XIAP that were associated with a marked decline in Trx-1. These results suggest that apoptosis in the endometrium is positively and negatively regulated by NO through caspase and its inhibitor and S-nitrosylation of those factors during mid-gestation.