Elucidation of patterns and regulatory mechanism of undifferentiated spermatogonial motion in mouse testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2016)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hara Kenshiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60551546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Shosei  自然科学研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (60294138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精巣 / 精子幹細胞 / 精原細胞 / 細胞運動 / 精子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand motion patterns and regulatory mechanisms of stem and differentiating cells in mouse seprmatogenesis. In this study, we found that stem cells move actively and randomly, while differentiating cells are less motile. We also found that heterogeneous motion is likely to be generated by two mechanisms: syncytial formation (unique biological event in spermatogenesis) and cell state-dependent motion property. Future analysis for molecular mechanisms of stem/differentiating cell motion and biological significance of stem cell motion will be needed. During this support, we published a paper in Cell Stem Cell (Hara etal., 2014).